Privacy policy

1.     This
template legal document was produced and published by SEQ Legal LLP.

2.     We
control the copyright in this template, and you may only use this template in
accordance with the licensing provisions in our terms and conditions.

3.     The
current version of our terms and conditions is available at: https://www.website-contracts.co.uk/our-terms-and-conditions.html.

4.     You
will need to edit this template before use. Guidance notes to help you do so
are set out at the end of the template. During the editing process, you should
delete those guidance notes and this cover sheet. Square brackets in the body
of the document indicate areas that require editorial attention.
“ORs” in the body of the document indicate alternative provisions. By
the end of the editing process, there should be no square brackets left in the
body of the document, and only one alternative from each set of alternatives
should remain. Elements may be specified as optional in the accompanying notes,
but that does not mean that they are in all cases removable. Depending upon the
circumstances, an optional element may be: (i) required by law; or (ii)
necessary to ensure that the document is internally consistent.

5.     If
you have any doubts about the editing or use of this template, you should seek
professional legal advice.

6.     You
may be able to get free legal guidance using our public Q&A system,
available at: https://seqlegal.com/questions.

7.     You
can request a quote for legal services (including the adaptation or review of a
legal document produced from this template) using this form: https://seqlegal.com/request-quote.

Privacy
policy

1.      Introduction

1.1    We
are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

1.2    This
policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the
personal data of our website visitors; in other words, where we determine the
purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    We
use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary
for the provision of our website, we will ask you to consent to our use of
cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4    Our
website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your
personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would
like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of
your information. You can access the privacy controls via www.weddingsbyginger.com.

1.5    In
this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Weddings
by Ginger. For more information about us, see Section 12.

2.      How we use your personal data

2.1    In
this Section 2 we have set out:

(a)    the
general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)    [in
the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source
and specific categories of that data];

(c)    the
purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d)    the
legal bases of the processing.

2.2    We
may process [data about your use of our website (“usage data“).
The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type
and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and
website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency
and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics
tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing
the use of the website. The legal basis for this processing is consent our
legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3    We
may process your website user account data (“account data“).
The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the
account data is you or your employer. The account data may be processed for the
purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the
security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and
communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR the
performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your
request, to enter into such a contract.

2.4    We
may process information that you post for publication on our website or through
our services (“publication data“). The publication data may be
processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our
website. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate
interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the
performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your
request, to enter into such a contract.

2.5    We
may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding
goods and/or services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may
be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods
and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our
legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and
business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or the taking
steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.6    We
may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods
and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction
data
“). The transaction data may include your contact details, your
card details and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is
you and/or our payment services provider. The transaction data may be processed
for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and/or services and keeping
proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is
[the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your
request, to enter into such a contract; providing that, if you are not the
person contracting with us, the legal basis for this processing is our
legitimate interests, namely [the proper administration of our website and
business.

2.7    We
may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing
to our email notifications and/or newsletter (“notification data“).
The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the
relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing
is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website
visitors and service users OR the performance of a contract between you and us
and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.8    We
may process identify general category of data. This data may include names,
address, email address, telephone numbers
. The source of this data is Website.
This data may be processed for contacting you, sales calls and newsletters.
The legal basis for this processing is  OR
our legitimate interests, namely the performance of a contract between you and
us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.9    We
may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary
for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court
proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis
for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [the protection and
assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.10  We
may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary
for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing
risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is
our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against
risks.

2.11  In
addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data
set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where
such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we
are subject, or] in order to protect your vital interests or the vital
interests of another natural person.

2.12  Please
do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to
do so.

3.      Providing your personal data to others

3.1    We
may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar
as reasonably necessary for the purposes of [obtaining or maintaining insurance
coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment,
exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an
administrative or out-of-court procedure.

3.2    [Your
personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our
hosting services providers www.cloudfare.com.

3.3    We
may disclose specify personal data category or categories to our
suppliers or subcontractors identified at www.cloudfare.com insofar as
reasonably necessary for website updated, third party marketing companies.

3.4    In
addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section
3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for
compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to
protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for
the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court
proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.      International transfers of your personal
data

4.1    In
this Section 4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your
personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic
Area (EEA).

4.2    The
hosting facilities for our website are situated in USA, Europe. The
European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the
data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these
countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of
standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European
Commission, a copy of which you can obtain from www.gov.uk.org

4.3    Specify
category or categories of supplier or subcontractor
is OR are situated in
United Kingdom, Indian, United States of America and European cities . The
European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the
data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these
countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of
standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European
Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from www.gov.uk.org

4.4    You
acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our
website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We
cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

5.      Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1    This
Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed
to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the
retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2    Personal
data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer
than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3    We
will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    usage
data will be retained for a minimum period of 5 following the date of
collection, and for a maximum period of 10 following that date;

(b)    account
data will be retained for a minimum period of 5 following the date of
closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 10 following
that date;

(c)    publication
data will be retained for a minimum period of 5 following the date when
the relevant publication ceases to be published on our website or through our
services, and for a maximum period of 10;

(d)    enquiry
data will be retained for a minimum period of 5 following the date of
the enquiry, and for a maximum period of 10 following that date;

(e)    transaction
data will be retained for a minimum period of 5 following the date of
the transaction, and for a maximum period of 10 following that date;

(f)    notification
data will be retained for a minimum period of 5 following the date that
we are instructed to cease sending the notifications, and for a maximum period
of 10 following that date (providing that we will retain notification
data insofar as necessary to fulfil any request you make to actively suppress
notifications)]; and

5.4    Notwithstanding
the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where
such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we
are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests
of another natural person.

6.      Your rights

6.1    In
this Section 6, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection
law.

6.2    Your
principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the
right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the
right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and
to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the
right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the
right to restrict processing – you can ask use to restrict the processing of
your personal data;

(e)    the
right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your
personal data;

(f)    the
right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to
another organisation or to you;

(g)    the
right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our
processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the
right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our
processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

6.3    These
rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more
about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

6.4    You
may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data [by written
notice to us, using the contact details set out below].

7.      About cookies

7.1    A
cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers)
that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The
identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a
page from the server.

7.2    Cookies
may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a
persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until
its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a
session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session,
when the web browser is closed.

7.3    Cookies
do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but
personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored
in and obtained from cookies.

8.      Cookies that we use

8.1    We
use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    authentication
and status – we use cookies [to identify you when you visit our website and as
you navigate our website, and to determine if you are logged into the website;
they help us deliver advertisements, identify how many unique users visit us
and track user trends and patterns. They also prevent you from having to
re-enter your preference on certain areas of the site where you have entered preference
information before.

(b)   
we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise
the website for you cookies used for this purpose are: they help us deliver
advertisements, identify how many unique users visit us and track user trends
and patterns. They also prevent you from having to re-enter your preference on
certain areas of the site where you have entered preference information before.

(c)    security
– we use cookies [as an element of the security measures used to protect user
accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to
protect our website and services generally cookies used for this purpose are: they
help us deliver advertisements, identify how many unique users visit us and
track user trends and patterns. They also prevent you from having to re-enter
your preference on

(d)    advertising
– we use cookies [to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to
you cookies used for this purpose are: they help us deliver advertisements,
identify how many unique users visit us and track user trends and patterns.
They also prevent you from having to re-enter your preference on certain areas
of the site where you have entered preference information before.

(e)    analysis
– we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website
and services cookies used for this purpose are: they help us deliver
advertisements, identify how many unique users visit us and track user trends
and patterns. They also prevent you from having to re-enter your preference on
certain areas of the site where you have entered preference information before.

(f)    cookie
consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of
cookies more generally cookies used for this purpose are: they help us deliver
advertisements, identify how many unique users visit us and track user trends
and patterns. They also prevent you from having to re-enter your preference on
certain areas of the site where you have entered preference information before.

9.      Cookies used by our service providers

9.1    Our
service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer
when you visit our website.

9.2    We
use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our
website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports
about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of
information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The
relevant cookies are: consent.

9.3    We
use Webtoffee to manage our cookies. This service uses cookies
for collecting data and managing the consent. You can view the privacy
policy of this service provider at www.webtoffee.com.

10.    Managing cookies

10.1  Most
browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The
methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version.
You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting
cookies via these links:

(a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
(Chrome);

(b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
(Firefox);

(c)    https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/
(Opera);

(d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
(Internet Explorer);

(e)    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
(Safari); and

(f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy
(Edge).

10.2  Blocking
all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

10.3  If
you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

11.    Amendments

11.1  We
may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our
website.

11.2  You
should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to
this policy.

11.3  We
may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

12.    Our details

12.1  This
website is owned and operated by Weddings by Ginger.

12.2  We
are registered in England and Wales under registration number 11743246, and our
registered office is at 55 Sterling Place, London, W5 4RA.

12.3  Our
principal place of business is at 55 Sterling Place, London, W5 4RA.

12.4  You
can contact us:

(a)    by
post, to the postal address given above;

(b)    using
our website contact form;

(c)    by
telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

(d)    by
email, using [the email address published on our website.

13.    Data protection officer

13.1  Our
data protection officer’s contact details are: [email protected].